Connect With Us on Social Media

Over 2,400 running club and event members nation-wide.

Join RRCA Today

The RRCA is the oldest and largest organization in the US dedicated to distance running.

With over 2,300 member clubs and events representing over 250,000 running club members, why run with anyone else? Join the RRCA today!

Sign Up For Email Updates

Keep Pace with the RRCA. Sign up now for monthly email updates about the RRCA. Don’t worry we will not sell or give away your email address.

RRCA National Award Winners

In 1971, the RRCA developed the RRCA National Running Awards to acknowledge the service and dedication of outstanding volunteers to the running community.  Learn more about this great service to the running community.

Browning Ross Spirit of the RRCA Award

The Browning Ross Spirit of the RRCA Award was created to honor the memory of one of the RRCA’s founding members, Browning Ross, who died in April 1998. The award honors a club member who is an unsung hero. These are the people who champion the RRCA as well as their local club or event “tirelessly and with enthusiasm,” but prefer to stay in the background, letting others bask in the spotlight, just as Browning did.

2013 - Louise Tinsley, Huntsville Track Club
2012 - Len Goldman, Lake Merritt Joggers and Striders
2011 - Al Becken, Former Southern Region Director
2010 - Ken Bendy, Former Southern Region Director and Florida (North) State Rep
2009 - Deborah “Debbie” Magilke, Yellowstone Rim Runners, Billings, MT
2008 - Dave Rouse, North Carolina Roadrunners, Raleigh, NC
2007 - Marlene Atwood, Peachtree City Running Club, Peachtree City, GA
2006 - Harold Tinsley, Huntsville Track Club, Huntsville, AL
2005 - Phil Stewart, Cherry Blossom, Bethesda, MD
2004 - Ken Peterson, Toledo Road Runners Club, Toledo, OH
2003 - Dominic Ortiz
2002 - Bob Holmes
2001 - Nina Kuscsik
2000 - Ted Corbitt
1999 - Larry Noel

RRCA Outstanding State Representative of Year

State representatives provide assistance, guidance and information to clubs in their state. They are the local representation of the RRCA. This award was developed in 1984 to recognize the outstanding and superior service of our state representatives.

2013 - Sue Brown-Nickerson, Indiana, Central Region
2012 - Don Nelson, Florida (South), Southern Region
2011 - Betsy Boudreaux, Louisiana, Southern Region
2010 - Gary Morgan, Michigan, Central Region
2009 - George Rehmet, California (Coastal), Western Region
2008 - Kelly “K2” Richards, Texas (North), Southern Region
2007 - Lena Hollmann, North Carolina, Southern Region
2006 - Ron Macksoud, Alabama, Southern Region
2005 - Joan Davis, Hawaii, Western Region
2004 - John Devitt, Montana, Western Region
2003 - David Cotter, Northern California/Nevada, Western Region
2002 - Lisa Paige, Colorado, Western Region
2001 - George Rehmet, California, Western Region
2000 - Marlene Atwood, Georgia, Southern Region
1999 - Ken Bendy, Florida, Southern Region
1998 - Scott Christopher, Louisiana, Southern Region
1997 - Don Still, Arkansas, Southern Region
1996 - Joanne Smith, Pennsylvania, Eastern Region
1995 - Beverly Coville, Georgia, Southern Region
1994 - Laura Kulsik, California, Western Region
1993 - Yvonne Lee, Louisiana, Southern Region
1992 - David Harrison, Virginia, Eastern Region
1991 - David Samuel, Arkansas, Southern Region
1990 - Judy Tillapaugh, Indiana, Central Region
1989 - Freddi Carlip, Pennsylvania, Eastern Region
1988 - Stan Rosenfeld, California, Western Region
1987 - Bill Marable, South Carolina, Southern Region
1986 - Carl Johnson, North Carolina, Southern Region
1985 - John Sissala, Maryland, Eastern Region
1984 - Al Becken, Texas, Southern Region

Outstanding Club President of the Year in Honor of Scott Hamilton

This award honors an outstanding RRCA Club President and is selected by the current RRCA National President.  On July 30, 2005, Scott D. Hamilton passed away at the age of 77. Scott joined the Mid-Pacific Road Runners Club in 1965 and was an active runner for over 35 years. He served as the National President for the RRCA from 1966-67. In addition to running, he was an avid hiker and mountaineer.

2013 - Bonnie Sexton, Kalamazoo Area Runners, Kalamazoo, MI
2012 - Bryan Graydon, Lakeland Runners Club, Lakeland, FL
2011 - Beth Onines, Alpine Runners of Lake Zurich, Lake Zurich, IL
2010 - Chip Allman, River City Runners and Walkers, Parkersburg, WV
2009 - David Purinton, Huntsville Track Club, Huntsville, AL
2008 - Libby Jones, Dallas Running Club, Dallas, TX
2007 - Brooke Nelson, Anniston Runners Club, Anniston, AL
2006 - Len Goldman, Lake Merritt Joggers & Striders, Oakland, CA
2005 - Alan Meyer, Bradenton Runners Club, Bradenton, IL
2004 - Sue Brown, Calumet Region Striders, Griffith, IN
2003 - Patricia A. “Trish” Portuese, Birmingham Track Club, AL
2002 - Dawn McEnery, Port City Pacers, AL
2001 - David Oja, Syracuse Chargers Track Club, NY
2000 - Victor Nemudrov, Albuquerque Road Runners, NM
1999 - Ellie Norwitch, Miami Runners Club, FL
1998 - Irv Newman, Montgomery County Road Runners Club, MD
1997 - Dori Robertson, Bloomsday Road Runners Club, WA
1996 - Paul Blaum, Peachtree City Running Club, GA
1995 - Sue Wurl, Northern Lights Running Club, MN
1994 - Jim Stasaitis, Utica Roadrunners, Utica, NY
1993 - Nancy Kapheim, Cornbelt Running Club, IA
1992 - Mary Anne Wehrum, Memphis Runners Track Club, TN
1991 - Ed Kozloff, Motor City Striders, MI
1990 - Nate White, Syracuse Chargers Track Club, NY
1989 - Paul Butzen, Fond Du Lac Running Club, WI
1988 - Dennis Steinauer, Montgomery County Road Runners Club, MD
1987 - Bob Carlson, Utica Roadrunners, NY
1986 - Jane Dolley, Maine Track Club, ME
1985 - Tom Aderhold, Atlanta Track Club, GA
1984 - Norman Harris, Huntsville Track Club, AL
1983 - Steve Shostrom, Illinois Valley Striders, IL
1982 - Bill Glauz, Mid America Masters Track and Field Association, MO
1981 - Dick Sutton, Pikes Peak Road Runners Club, CO
1980 - Dan Caffery, Taconic Road Runners Club, NY
1979 - John Pendergrass, Hattiesburg Track Club, MS
1978 - Stu Levy, Greater Pittsburgh Road Runners Club, PA
1977 - Fred Lebow, New York Road Runners, NY
1976 - Nick Costes, Troy Track Club, NY
1975 - Ray Russell, Greater Fort Lauderdale Runners Club, FL
1974 - Don Balsamo, Greater Rochester Track Club, NY

Outstanding Volunteer of the Year Award in Honor of Rod Steele

This award is named in memory of Rod Steele who was killed in a plane crash. Rod Steele was a well-known, dedicated volunteer of the DC Road Runners Club and a long time supporter of the RRCA.  All those who have received this award have made a great contribution to their club and the sport.  Our vision is that this award will inspire people to make time to volunteer with their local running club.

2013 - Bill Werling, Peachtree City Running Club – Fayetteville, GA
2012 - Kevin Lee, Dolphin South End, San Francisco, CA
2011 - Mary Zemansky, Calumet Region Striders, Calumet, IN
2010 - Dink Taylor, Huntsville Track Club, Huntsville, AL
2009 - Diane Perriello, Summit Athletic Running Club, Cuyahoga Falls, OH
2008 - Tom Orehowsky – Bradenton Runners Club – Bradenton, FL
2007 - Tim Butler – Springfield Road Runners Club – Springfield, IL
2006 - Janet Nissenson - San Francisco DSE - San Francisco, CA
2005 - Ric Robinetter, Rocky Mountain Road Runners, Denver, CO
2004 - Steve Shepard, Houston Striders, Houston, TX
2003 - Iilonga Thandive, South Fulton Running Partners, GA
2002 - Harold Canfield, Knoxville Track Club, Knoxville, TN
2001 - Beth Edwards, Huntsville Track Club, Huntsville, AL
2000 - Evelyn White, Syracuse Chargers Track Club, NY
1999 - Jim Oaks, Huntsville Track Club, Huntsville, AL
1998 - Robert Platt, DC Road Runners Club, Washington, DC
1997 - Beth Benefield, Huntsville Track Club, Huntsville, AL
1996 - Ted Petrillo, Utica Road Runners, Utica,NY
1995 - Jim Duguay, Chattahoochee Road Runners Club, GA
1994 - Lawrence Hills, Huntsville Track Club, Huntsville, AL
1993 - Dan Edwards, Tidewater Striders Running Club, VA
1992 - Dennis Steinauer, Montgomery County Road Runners Club, MD
1991 - John Hort, Penisula Track Club
1990 - George Heagy, Starved Rock Runners, IL
1989 - Rick Melanson, Birmingham Track Club, AL
1988 - John Sissala, Montgomery County Road Runners Club, MD
1987 - Charles Scribner, Maine Track Club, ME
1986 - Louise Tinsley, Huntsville Track Club, Huntsville, AL
1985 - Clark Emmons, Gateway Athletics
1984 - John Hickey, Huntsville Track Club, Huntsville, AL
1983 - Karl Ungurean, Cornbelt Running Club, IA
1982 - Don Lindley, Fort Wayne Track Club, IN
1981 - Sylvia Quinn, Bloomsday Road Runners Club
1980 - Alexander Saltmarsh, Turtletown AC
1979 - Jim Hartshorne, Finger Lakes Runners Club, NY
1978 - Joe Kleinerman, New York Road Runners, NY
1977 - Mel Walton, Baltimore Road Runners Club, MD
1976 - Doris Ferguson, Mid-Pacific Road Runners Club
1975 - Harold Tinsley, Huntsville Track Club, Huntsville, AL

Outstanding Youth Program Director in Honor of Kurt Steiner

Kurt Steiner was born in Austria in 1921. He came to the US in 1945. He, along with Joe Kleinerman, of the NYRRC pioneered age group scoring and awards. His passion for running was surpassed by his passion for children. Steiner helped to organize many running events for children and established the first RRCA Cross Country Championship in NYC which hosted between 3,000 and 4,000 kids.  The Kurt Steiner Children’s Developmental Award recognizes a local club member who is dedicated to either promoting children’s running and/or coordinating an outstanding children’s running program.

2013 - Grace Owen, Kids Running Program - Lakeland Runners Club – Lakeland, FL
2012 - Angelo & Sherry Celesia, Tidewater Striders, Norfolk, VA
2011 - Marc Glotzbecker, Fremont Flash Youth Running Program, Fremont, OH
2010 - Sue Brown-Nickerson, Calumet Region Striders’ Youth Program Chair, Valparaiso, IN
2009 - Ron Beasley, Ann Arbor Track Club, Ann Arbor, MI
2008 - Leeann Ward, Gate City Striders’ Fitness University, Nashua, NH
2007 - Jim Barodte, San Luis Distance Club, San Luis Obispo, CA
2006 - Mary Klaff, Reston Runners’ Kids in Motion - Reston, VA
2005 - George Martin, Peachtree Road Runners Club, Peachtree City, GA
2004 - Marilyn Witko Rosinski, Toledo Road Runners Club, Toledo, OH
2003 - Kim Tracanna, Florida Striders Track Club, Orange Park, FL
2002 - Nancy Kapheim, Cornbelt Running Club, IA
2001 - Len Goldman, Lake Merritt Joggers and Striders, Oakland, CA
2000 - Lenis Tucker, Syracuse Chargers Track Club, NY
1999 - Jeff Tribole, Irvine Youth Track Club, CA
1998 - No Nominations
1997 - Ron Creasy, Chattahoochee Road Runners Club, GA
1996 - Anna Berdahl, Montgomery County Road Runners Club, MD
1995 - John MacGillivray, Raritan Valley Road Runners, NJ
1994 - Judy Tollner, Illinois Valley Striders, East Peoria, IL

Outstanding Beginning Running Program

In 1972, the Women’s Mini Marathon 10K was founded by Fred Lebow with help from Nina Kuscsik and Kathrine Switzer. It was the first “women only” road race in the world. Fred, Nina & Kathrine continued impacting the sport of running and women’s involvement in the sport.  From 1994-2007, the RRCA recognized outstanding women’s programs.  In 2008, as the participation in running is nearly 50:50, male and female, the RRCA expanded this award to include all beginning running programs regardless of gender.  This award honors someone who engages new runners.through community based.

2013 - San Antonio RoadRunners Beginning Running Program, Scott Peacock Program Director, San Antonio, TX
2012 - River City Runners and Walker’s Beginners Clinic, Melissa Wigal Program Director, Parkersburg, WV
2011 - Annapolis Striders Beginning Running Program, Evan Thomas Program Director, Annapolis, MD
2010 - Step into Running - Bea Sides Program Director, Omaha Running Club – Omaha, NE
2009 - Memphis Runners Track Club Women Run/Walk Memphis - Terri Clark & DJ Watson, Memphis, TN
2008 - Howard Country Striders’ FIT & GIRL Programs, Beverly Byron & Melissa Burger, Howard Country, MD
2007 - Ann Deschamps, Reston Runners, Reston, VA
2006 - Georgia Hagen, North Carolina Roadrunners Club, Raleigh, NC
2005 - Carolin Dick, Ann Arbor Track Club, Ann Arbor, MI
2004 - No nominations
2003 - John MacGillivray
2002 - Marlene Atwood
2001 - Jane Serues, Lehigh Valley Road Runners, PA
2000 - No nominations
1999 - Kathrine Switzer
1998 - Diane Palmason
1997 - Ellen Wessel
1996 - Julia Emmons, Atlanta Track Club, GA
1995 - Henley Gibble (Gabeau), Washington RunHers Unlimited, DC
1994 - Nina Kuscsik, NYRRC, Huntington, NY

Outstanding Website Awards

This award honors and recognizes those who have brought technology into their clubs as a means of communication and done so in an organized, efficient and technological manner. The websites are judged by the first impression, layout and graphic design, ease of navigation, use of technology, depth of content, up-to-date information, uniqueness, personality and contribution to the RRCA. Awards are given to small (500 and fewer) and large (over 500) club websites.

BEST SITE
2013 - Baltimore Road Runners Club - www.brrc.com
2012 - Dashing Whippets - www.Dashingwhippets.org
2011- Garden State Track Club - www.GARDENSTATETC.org
2010 - Run USCG - www.RUNUSCG.org
2009 - Chattahoochee Road Runners, www.crrclub.com - Chattahoochee, TN
2008 - Dallas Running Club, www.Dallasrunningclub.com - Dallas, TX
2007 - Oregon Road Runners Club, www.orrc.net – Beaverton, OR
2006 - Capital Striders, www.capitalstriders.org - Des Moines, IA
2005 - Lake Ridge “Ridge Runners” Running Club, www.lakeridgerunners.com, Lake Ridge, VA
2004 - New York Flyers, NY
2003 - Lake Ridge Runners, VA
2002 - Badgerland Striders, WI
2001 - Melrose Running Club, www.melroserunningclub.com, Melrose, MA
2000 - Trail Runners Club, CA

LARGE CLUB TOP SITE
2010 - Wicked Running Club - www.wickedrunningclub.com
2009 - Lake Grapevine Runners and Walkers, www.runnersandwalkers.com, Grapevine, TX
2008 - Dallas Running Club, www.Dallasrunningclub.com - Dallas, TX
2007 - Oregon Road Runners Club ww.orrc.net – Beaverton, OR
2006 - Capital Striders www.capitalstriders.org - Des Moines, IA
2005 - Capital Striders, IA; Runner’s Club of Greater Cincinnati, OH; Oregon Road Runners Club, OR
2004 - New York Flyers, NY; Oregon Road Runners Club, OR; Twin City Track Club, NC
2003 - Birmingham Track Club, AL; New York Flyers, NY; Twin City Track Club, NC
2002 - Badgerland Striders, WI; Birmingham Track Club, AL; Mid Pacific Road Runners Club, HI
2001 - Cross Country Club of Dallas, TX; Knoxville Track Club, TN; Rocky Mountain Road Runners, CO
2000 - Badgerland Striders, WI; Cross Country Club of Dallas, TX; West Florida ‘Y’ Runner’s Club, FL
1999 - Northeast Running Club, OH; Second Wind Running Club, IL; Southern Arizona Roadrunners, AZ

SMALL CLUB TOP SITES
2010 - Run USCG - www.RUNUSCG.org
2009 - Chattahoochee Road Runners - www.crrclub.com - Chattahoochee, TN
2008 - Lake Merritt Joggers & Striders - www.LMJS.org - Oakland, CA
2007 - Lake Merritt Joggers & Striders - www.LMJS.org - Oakland, CA
2006 - Lake Merritt Joggers & Striders - www.LMJS.org - Oakland, CA
2005 - Lake Ridge “Ridge Runners” Running Club; Melrose Running Club, MA; Tuscaloosa Track Club, AL
2004 - Daytona Beachcombers, FL; Kalamazoo Area Runners, MI; Lake Ridge Runners, VA
2003 - Anderson Road Runners, SC; BG Road Runners, KY; Lake Ridge Runners, VA
2002 - Conway Running Club, AR; Lake Monroe Roadkillers, FL; Virginia Happy Trails Running Club, VA
2001 - Melrose Running Club, MA; Mesa Monument Striders, CO; Trail Runners Club, CA
2000 - Trail Runners Club, CA; Batten Kill Valley Runners, VT; Virginia Happy Trails Running Club, VA
1999 - Batten Kill Valley Runners, VT; Greater Derry Track Club, NH; RidgeRunners Club, VA

RRCA Journalism Awards in Honor of Jerry Little


Jerry W. Little, Jr., who was president of the Electric City Printing Company, Anderson, SC, from 1969-1986, died of lung cancer in 1986.  A graduate of Auburn University, Jerry was a Navy veteran and was prominent in business and political circles in the Anderson area. He had been an athlete all his life but took up running in the 1970’s, becoming a devotee and advocate of the sport until his death.

JOURNALISTIC EXCELLENCE AWARD
This award, created in 1974, is given to a professional writer who has made the most notable contribution to the literature of distance running.

2013 - John Hunt - Chattanooga Track Club
2012 - No nominations
2011 - Rachel Toor - Running Times
2010 - Tito Morales - Marathon & Beyond
2009 - Roger Robinson - Running Times Magazine
2008 - Amby Burfoot - Runner’s World
2007 - Tom Held - Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, Badgerland Striders, Milwaukee, WI
2006 - Jonathon Beverly - Running Times
2005 - Gail Kislevitz
2004 - Weldon and Robert Johnson - letsrun.com
2003 - Joe Henderson
2002 - John Brant
2001 - George Hirsch - Runner’s World
2000 - John Bingham - Runner’s World
1999 - Ryan Lamppa
1998 - Richard Benyo - Marathon & Beyond
1997 - Joe Concannon
1996 - Joe Henderson
1995 - Tom Derderian - Boston Marathon
1994 - Jim Ferstle - St. Paul, MN
1993 - Toni Reavis
1992 - Owen Anderson
1991 - Jeff Galloway
1990 - Paul Christman
1989 - Dr. Kenneth Cooper
1988 - John Parker
1987 - Phil Stewart - Road Race Management
1986 - Marlene Cimons
1985 - Ed Ayers and Don Kardong
1984 - Bert and Cordner Nelson
1983 - Mark Bloom
1982 - Eric Olsen
1981 - Amby Burfoot
1980 - Hal Higdon
1979 - Kenny Moore
1978 - Joe Henderson
1977 - James Fixx
1976 - Joan Ullyot
1975 - George Sheehan
1974 - John Chodes

OUTSTANDING CLUB WRITER AWARD
This award recognizes top club writers. The articles should be about running and should be memorable, creative and evocative.

2013 - Marty Williams, Second Wind Running Club – Champaign-Urbana, IL
2012 - Micah Ward, Pikes Peak Road Runners - Colorado Springs, CO
2011 - Ed Hardee, Amelia Island Runners - Fernandina Beach, FL
2010 - Mark Miller, Lake Grapevine Runners & Walkers - Grapevine, TX
2009 - Mark Lucas, Cornbelt Running Club - Bettendorf, IA
2008 - Bill Pennington, Amelia Island Runners - Fernandina Beach, FL
2007 - Jeff Recker, Mesa Monument Striders - Grand Junction, CO
2006 - Michael Shafai - Pikes Peak Road Runners - Colorado Springs, CO
2005 - Wilma DePiore, Youngstown Road Runners - OH
2004 - Laura Kulsik Yasso, Lehigh Valley Road Runners - PA
2003 - Michael Selman, Chattahoochee Road Runners Club - GA
2002 - Jeff Recker, Mesa-Monument Striders, Grand Junction - CO
2001 - Mike Doyle, Maine Track Club - ME
2000 - Michael Musca, Maine Track Club - ME
1999 - Dave O’Brien, Badgerland Striders - WI
1998 - John Farrow, Albuquerque Road Runners - NM
1997 - Bob Kopac, Mid-Hudson Road Runners Club - NY
1996 - Bernie Greene, writing in The Rundown, Montgomery County Road Runners Club - MD
1995 - Timothy Martin, writing in Six Rivers Newsletter, Six Rivers Running Club - Arcata, CA
1994 - Michael deLisle, writing in FootNotes, Knoxville Track Club - Knoxville, TN
1993 - Don Herres, Finger Lakes Runners Club - NY
1992 - Sam Pizzigatti, Montgomery County Road Runners Club - MD
1991 - Reid Champagne, Atlanta Track Club - GA

OUTSTANDING CLUB NEWSLETTERS
This award recognizes the outstanding club newsletter of the year. The award recognizes small clubs (fewer than 200), medium clubs (200-499), and large clubs (500 or more). The award is given to the club newsletter, which demonstrates a variety of content, good physical presentation, informative and creative, and inclusive of the RRCA logo.  In 2012 the RRCA Board elected to only provide for one print newsletter award.  The winners for 2012 and beyond are listed under the Large Club heading.

LARGE CLUB
2013 - Miles and Minutes, Editor Edward Kelleher, Richmond Road Runners Club – Richmond, VA
2012 - The Long Run, Editor Lori Hawkins, Pikes Peak Road Runners - Colorado Springs, CO
2011 - River City Runners & Walkers Newsletter, Editor Donna Graham - Parkersburg, WV
2010 - The Long Run – Editor Lori Hawkins, Pikes Peak Road Runners - Colorado Spring, CO
2009 - The Running Account, North Caroline Running Club - Raleigh, NC
2008 - “The Streak”, Annapolis Striders - Annapolis, MD
2007 - “The Long Run”, Pikes Peak Running Club - Colorado Springs, CO
2006 - On the Fly, New York Flyers - New York, NY
2005 - Footnotes, Knoxville Track Club - Knoxville, TN
2004 - Footprints, Toledo Road Runners Club - Toledo, OH
2003 - Buffalo Enquirer, Buffalo Chips Running Club - CA
2002 - San Diego Running, San Diego Track Club - San Diego, CA
2001 - Footnotes, Knoxville Track Club - Knoxville, TN
2000 - The Buffalo Enquirer, Buffalo Chips Running Club, David Creek - CA
1999 - Oregon Distance Runner, Oregon Road Runners Club, Lani Johnson - OR
1998 - Footprints, Houston Area Road Runners Association, Jerry Smith - TX
1997 - The Buffalo Enquirer, Buffalo Chips Running Club, Cynci Calvin - CA
1996 - The Rundown, Montgomery County Road Runners Club, Kari Keaton (Managing Editor) - MD
1995 - The Buffalo Enquirer, Buffalo Chips Running Club, Cynci Calvin (Editor) - Sacramento, CA
1994 - FootNotes, Knoxville Track Club, Michael deLisle (Editor) - Knoxville, TN
1993 - The Oregon Distance Runner, Oregon Road Runners Club, Mary Smith - OR
1992 - The Buffalo Enquirer, Buffalo Chips Running Club, Laura Kulsik/Carol Parise - CA
1991 - The Wingfoot, Atlanta Track Club, Penny Kaiser - GA
1990 - The Rundown, Montgomery County Road Runners Club, Bob Dilorio - MD
1989 - The Track Time News, St. Louis Track Club, Dawn Mayer - MO
1988 - FootNotes, Knoxville Track Club, Patti Smith - TN
1987 - The Rundown, Montgomery County Road Runners Club, Mark Ciamarra - MD
1986 - Master Pieces, Mid-America Masters, Russ Niemi - KS
1985 - Arizona Road Racer, Arizona Road Racers, Amos Childers - AZ
1984 - Baltimore RRC Newsletter, Baltimore Road Runners Club, Allan Field - MD
1983 - Minnesota Distance Runner, Minnesota Distance Running Association, Jim Ferstle - MN
1982 - The Pace Setter, Hudson Mohawk Road Runners Club, Donald Wilken - NY
1981 - HTC News, Huntsville Track Club, Harold & Louise Tinsley - AL
1981 - New York Road Running News, New York Road Runners, Merle Myerson - NY
1981 - Tracking, Kansas City Track Club, Judy Scammon - KS

SMALL CLUB
2011 - The River to River Running Reporter, Editor David Bond - Carbondale, IL
2010 - On Your Mark - Peninsula Track Club - Yorktown, VA
2009 - Runners Hi, Amelia Island Runners - Fernandina Beach, FL
2008 - Footprints”, Lake Grapevine Runners & Walkers - Lake Grapevine, TX
2007 - RTC News, Rochester Track Club - Rochester, MN
2006 - Houston Stridelines, Houston Striders - Houston, TX
2005 - News Run, Maine Track Club - ME
2005 - Legacy, Peachtree Road Runners Club - GA
2004 - The Road Runners, Chattahoochee Road Runners Club - GA
2004 - RTC News, Rochester Track Club - MN
2003 - Soonar Soundings, Pamakid Running Club - CA
2003 - Stridelines, Houston Striders - Houston, TX
2002 - Footprints, Southern Colorado Runners Club - Pueblo, CO
2002 - The Fooprint, Lake Grapevine Runners and Walkers - TX
2001 - In Passing, Second Wind Running Club - IL
2001 - Albuquerque Road Runners - NM
2000 - Stridelines, Houston Striders, Kristin Bucher - TX
2000 - Inside Track, Fort Wayne Track Club, Linda Ianucilli - Fort Wayne, IN
1999 - Florida Track Club Newsletter, Florida Track Club, Laura Howard - FL
1999 - In Passing, Second Wind Running Club, Dave Scott - IL
1998 - After The Run, High Desert Wind Runners, Jean Gallegos - NM
1998 - The Road Runner, Chattahoochee Road Runners Club, Marlene Atwood - GA
1997 - Footprints, Southern Colorado Runners Club, Gary Franchi - CO
1997 - Starting Lines, Greater Lowell Road Runners, Laura Lapierre - MA
1996 - Arkansas Runner, Saline County Striders, Gary Ballard and Pete Ireland (Editors) - AR
1996 - Second Wind, Montgomery Track and Running Club, Ron Macksoud and Alesa Ryals (Editors) - AL
1995 - Footprints, Southern Colorado Runners Club, Gary Franchi (Editor) - Pueblo, CO
1995 - Running Briefs, Bloomsday Road Runners Club, Joan Pribnow (Editor) - Spokane, WA
1994 - Runnin’ On, Asheville Track Club, Jim Curwen (Editor) - Asheville, NC
1994 - Footprints, Houston Area Road Runners Association, Jerry Smith (Editor) - Houston, TX
1993 - White Mountain Milers Newsletter, White Mountain Milers, Roger Marcoux - NH
1993 - Starting Lines, Greater Lowell Road Runners, Dave Camire - MA
1992 - Newsmakers, Bradenton Runners Club, Owen Heatwole - FL
1991 - Coastal Runner, Wilmington Roadrunners Club, David Stubbs - NC
1990 - Willimantic Athletic Club - Willamantic, CT
1989 - In Passing, Second Wind Running Club, Lezli Austen - IL
1988 - The Pacesetter, Greater Fort Lauderdale Runners Club - FL
1987 - Stride Right, Florida Striders Track Club, Glen Becker - FL
1986 - Soonar Soundings, Pamakid Running Club, John Medinger - CA

OUTSTANDING ELECTRONIC NEWSLETTER AWARD
2013 - Omaha Running Club –  John Fey, Editor, Omaha, NE
2012 - Second Wind - Editor Erin Wilding-Martin, Second Wind Running Club - Champaign, IL
2011 - Wicked Running Register - Editor Michele Campbell, Wicked Running Club - Salem, MA
2010 - The FOOTPRINT – Editors Lorraine and Kevin Wessels, Lake Grapevine Runners & Walkers - Grapevine, TX
2009 - Sooner Soundings, Marlyss Bird, editor, Pamakid Runners - San Francisco, CA
2008 - “Footnotes” – Michael deLisle, editor, Knoxville Track Club - Knoxville, TN
2007 - Stridelines” – Steve Shepard, editor, Houston Striders - Houston, TX
2006 - “News Run” – Sandy Walton, editor, Maine Track Club - Portland, ME -  Inaugural Year

Road Runner of the Year Award

Developed in the 1975, the Road Runner of the Year Award was given to the runners with the most outstanding record of racing performances during the past year for Male and Female runners. In 1984, RRCA added the categories, Male Masters and Female Masters. These awards are an opportunity to recognize the local male and female open and masters runners in your club who excel at all of their races.

MALE OPEN
2013 - Shadrack Biwott
2012 - Meb Keflezighi, 2012 Olympian
2011 - Ryan Hall, USA Half Marathon Champion
2010 - Antionio Vega, Roads Scholar, USA Half Marathon Champion, and more
2009 - Meb Keflezighi, ING New York City Marathon winner
2008 - Ryan Hall, 2008 Olympian
2007 - Matt Folk, Youngstown Road Runners Club - Youngstown, OH
2006 - Jon Williams, Gold Coast Runners - Davie, FL
2005 - Matt Folk, Youngstown Road Runners Club - Youngstown, OH
2004 - Matt Folk, Youngstown Road Runners Club - Youngstown, OH
2003 - 2001 - No awards given
2000 - Mike Melfi
1999 - David Morris
1998 - Keith Brantly
1997 - Jerry Lawson
1996 - Bob Kempanien - Minnetonka, MN
1995 - Keith Brantly
1994 - Bob Kempanien - Minnetonka, MN
1993 - Mark Plaatje
1992 - Steve Spence
1991 - Steve Spence
1990 - Steve Spence
1989 - Steve Spence
1988 - Mark Curp
1987 - Mark Curp
1986 - Keith Brantly
1985 - Phillip Coppess
1984 - Pete Pfitzinger
1983 - Greg Meyer
1982 - Alberto Salazar
1981 - Craig Virgin
1980 - Bill Rodgers
1979 - Bill Rodgers
1978 - Bill Rodgers
1977 - Don Kardong
1976 - Bill Rodgers
1975 - Phil Davis

FEMALE OPEN
2013 - Mattie Suver
2012 - Shalane Flanagan, 2012 Olympian
2011 - Janet Cherobon-Bawcom
2010 - Shalane Flanagan, 2008 Olympian, USA Half Marathon Champion, and more
2009 - Amy Yoder Begley, Roads Scholar, National Champion 10,000 m
2008 - Kara Goucher, 2008 Olympian
2007 - Michelle Didion, Calumet Region Striders - Griffith, IN
2006 - Mindi Rice, Lake Grapevine Runners and Walkers - Grapevine, TX
2005 - Mary Coordt, Buffalo Chips Running Club - Sacramento, CA
2004 - Laura Kaulen, Youngstown Road Runners Club - Youngstown, OH
2003 - 2001 - No awards given
2000 - Kristen White
1999 - Libbie Hickman
1998 - Libbie Hickman
1997 - Libbie Hickman
1996 - Anne Marie Lauck - Atlanta, GA
1995 - Olga Appell
1994 - Anne Marie Lauck - Atlanta, GA
1993 - Lynn Jennings
1992 - Lynn Jennings
1991 - Lynn Jennings
1990 - Lynn Jennings
1989 - Lisa Weidenbach
1988 - Lynn Jennings
1987 - Lynn Jennings
1986 - Joan Samuelson
1985 - Joan Samuelson
1984 - Joan Samuelson
1983 - Joan Benoit
1982 - Joan Benoit
1981 - Patti Catalano
1980 - Ellison Goodall
1979 - Marty Cooksey
1978 - Kim Merritt
1977 - Micki Gorman
1976 - Kathrine Switzer
1975 - Marlene Harewicz

MALE MASTERS
2013 - Kevin Castille (Presented by Running Times)
2012 - Ross Bolding, Little Rock Road Runners - AR
2011 - Terry McCluskey, Ann Arbor Track Club - MI
2010 - Doug Goodhue, Ann Arbor Track Club - MI
2009 - Jon Williams, Gold Coast Runners - Miami, FL
2008 - Dennis Simonitis
2007 - John Steinberg, Florida Striders Track Club - Orange Park, FL
2006 - Sean Wade, The Kenyan Way - Houston, TX
2005 - John Metzger, Florida Striders Track Club - Orange Park, FL
2004 - Len Goldman, Lake Merritt Joggers and Striders - Oakland, CA
2003 - Ken Brewer, Anniston Runners Club - AL
2002 - Michael Strickland, Chattahoochee Road Runners - GA
2001 - No awards
2000 - David Jeffrey
1999 - John Tuttle
1998 - Craig Young
1997 - Steve Plascencia
1996 - Lloyd Stephenson
1995 - Charlie Gray
1994 - Doug Kurtis - Northville, MI
1993 - Doug Kurtis - Northville, MI
1992 - Doug Kurtis - Northville, MI
1991 - Bill Rodgers
1990 - Bill Rodgers
1989 - Bob Schlau
1988 - Bill Rodgers
1987 - Tracy Smith
1986 - Barry Brown
1985 - Barry Brown
1984 - Barry Brown

FEMALE MASTERS
2013 - Libby James (Presented by Running Times)
2012 - Christine Kennedy
2011 - Linda Somers-Smith
2010 - Stephanie Herbst-Lucke
2009 - Joan Benoit-Samuelson
2008 - Stephanie Herbst-Lucke
2007 - Sabra Harvey, Houston Striders - Houston, TX
2006 - Sarah Keller, Yellowstone Rimrunners - Billings, MT
2005 - Patti Stewart-Garbrecth, Florida Striders Track Club - Orange Park, FL
2004 - Kathryn Martin, Northport Running Club - Northport, NY
2003 - Melody Anne Schultz
2002 - Maggie Miller, Bradenton Runners Club - Bradenton, FL
2001 - No awards
2000 - Margo Braud
1999 - Kim Jones
1998 - Joan Samuelson
1997 - Ruth Wysocki
1996 - Jane Welzel
1995 - Nancy Grayson
1994 - Suzanne Ray - Anchorage, AK
1993 - Carol McLatchie
1992 - Carol McLatchie
1991 - Laurie Binder
1990 - Laurie Binder
1989 - Laurie Binder
1988 - Laurie Binder
1987 - Gabriele Anderson
1986 - Gabriele Anderson
1985 - Gabriele Anderson
1984 - Marion Irvine

RRCA Road Race of the Year

Started in 2006, the RRCA Road Race of the Year acknowledges nonprofit member races that are volunteer managed, provide safe, well designed and enjoyable races that promote grassroots running and the mission of the RRCA.

2013 - The Great Cranberry Island 50K Ultra, Gary Allen & Mary Ropp, co-race directors
2012 - Kaiser Permanente Napa Valley Marathon, Rich Benyo, race director - Napa, CA
2011 - Presidio 10 - San Francisco, CA
2010 - 12th Annual Inside Out Sports Classic Half Marathon,  Aaron Quick, race director, - North Carolina Road Runners Club - Raleigh, NC
2009 - The Kaiser Permanente San Francisco Half Marathon hosted by the Pamakid Runners - San Francisco, CA
2008 - Milwaukee Lakefront Marathon – Hosted by the Badgerland Striders, Chris Heinrichs, race dirctor - Milwaukee, WI; 2008 Central Regional Marathon Championship
2007 - Woodstock 5K – Hosted by the Anniston Runners Club, Brooke Nelson, race director - Anniston, AL; 2007 Southern Region 5K Championship
2006 - Vulcan Run 10K – Hosted by the Birmingham Track Club, Trish Portuese, race director - Birmingham, AL; 2006 Southern Region 10K Championship

President’s Special Award for Achievement

2009 - Steve Shepard, Texas (North) State Rep
2007 - Gar Williams, Past President
2005 - Brent Ayer, Eastern Region Director and Lisa Paige, Western Region Director
2004 - Jeff Darman, Past President

Official RRCA Sponsors

  • All Sponsors