Connect With Us on Social Media

The RRCA is the oldest and largest organization in the US dedicated to distance running.

Join RRCA Today

With over 2,400 member clubs and events representing over 250,000 running club members, why run with anyone else? Join the RRCA today!

Donate to the RRCA

We are a 501(c)3 nonprofit organization. Your financial contribution supports our programs. Give today!

Sign Up For Email Updates

Keep Pace with the RRCA. Sign up now for monthly email updates about the RRCA. Don’t worry we will not sell or give away your email address.

RRCA Announces National Running Award Recipients

Arlington, VA - Since 1971, the RRCA has honored dedicated individuals for their outstanding service to the RRCA and the sport of distance running.  We are delighted to announce the 2009 National Running Award recipients, and we thank the selection panel volunteers for their time.  For more information on each award category and to learn how to nominate a deserving individual from your organization in 2010, visit www.rrca.org/services/awards.

RRCA LONG DISTANCE RUNNING HALL OF FAME

Inductees: Colleen De Reuck and Libby Hickman

Selection Panel: Jim Oaks, Chair, Amby Burfoot, Jacqueline Hansen, Joe Henderson, Don Kardong, John Parker, Lisa Rainsberger, Steve Shostrom, Ken Young, Kim Jones, and Bill Rodgers

RRCA OUTSTANDING CLUB PRESIDENT OF THE YEAR IN HONOR OF SCOTT HAMILTON


David Purinton - Huntsville Track Club - Huntsville, AL

Selection Committee: Brent Ayer, Libby Jones, and Mark Grandonico

BROWNING ROSS SPIRIT OF THE RRCA AWARD

Deborah D. “Debbie” Magilke - Yellowstone Rim Runners - Billings, MT

Selection Committee: David Epstein, Gary Corbitt, and Dan Edwards

RRCA OUTSTANDING STATE REPRESENTATIVE OF THE YEAR IN HONOR OF AL BECKEN

George Rehmet – State Representative for California (Coastal Region)

Selection Committee: Brent Ayer, Dan Edwards, and Kelly Richards

ROAD RUNNERS OF THE YEAR

  • Open Male – Meb Keflezighi – Mammoth Track Club - Mammoth Lakes, CA
  • Open Female – Amy Yoder Begley – Nike Oregon Project, Beaverton, OR
  • Male Master – Jon Williams – Gold Coast Runners, Miami, FL
  • Female Master – Joan Benoit Samuelson

Selection Committee: Mitchell Garner, Jeff Horowitz, Frank Shorter, and Larry Eder

RRCA EXCELLENCE IN JOURNALISM AWARDS IN HONOR OF JERRY LITTLE

  • Small Club Newsletter:  “Runners Hi!” – Editor, Ed Hardee - Amelia Island Runners - Fernandina Beach, FL
  • Large Club Newsletter:  “The Running Account” – Editor, Esther Dill - North Carolina Running Club - Raleigh, NC
  • E-Newsletter:  “Sooner Soundings” - Editor, Marlyss Bird - Pamakid Runners - San Francisco, CA
  • Club Writer of the Year: Mark Lucas, Cornbelt Running Club - Bettendorf, IA
  • Journalism Excellence:  Roger Robinson, Running Times Magazine

Selection Panel: Marlene Atwood, Lisa Herbert, and Susan Zevin

OUTSTANDING CLUB WEBSITE AWARDS

Each year one award is given to a small club (250 and fewer members) and one to a large club (over 250 members) from the nominations received. Then an overall website winner is chosen from the two finalists.


Overall Winner: Chattahoochee Road Runners (small club winner) www.crrclub.com, Chattahoochee, GA

Honorable mention:  Lake Grapevine Runners and Walkers (large club winner) www.runnersandwalkers.com, Lake Grapevine, TX

Selection Panel: Chuck Bartlet, Chris Burch, Michael Bowen, Charles Cline

OUTSTANDING VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR IN HONOR OF ROD STEELE

Diane Perriello -  Summit Athletic Running Club - Cuyahoga Falls, OH

Selection Panel: George Rehmet, Nancy Hobbs, and Bee McLeod

OUTSTANDING YOUTH PROGRAM DIRECTOR AWARD IN HONOR OF KURT STEINER

Ron Beasley - Ann Arbor Track Club (AATC) – Ann Arbor, MI

Selection Committee: Dan Kesterson, Eve Mills, and Lena Hollmann

OUTSTANDING BEGINNING RUNNING PROGRAM AWARD

Women Run/Walk Memphis led by Terri Clarke and DJ Watson - Memphis Runners Track Club, Memphis, TN

Selection Panel: Lena Hollmann, Tony Flesch, and Simone Adair

RRCA ROAD RACE OF THE YEAR

The Kaiser Permanente San Francisco Half Marathon hosted by the Pamakid Runners, San Francisco, CA

Selection Committee: Mark Grandonico, Libby Jones, and John Devitt

 

News Archive

Official RRCA Sponsors

  • All Sponsors