Road Runners Club of America

Growing the Running Community Since 1958

RRCA Distance Running Hall of Fame

Hall.of.Fame

The Complete History of the RRCA Distance Running Hall of Fame : 1971 - 2018

Developed in 1971, the RRCA Distance Running Hall of Fame inducts individuals who have made significant contributions to the sport of long distance running either through excellence in the sport or significant contributions to the sport.

RRCA DISTANCE RUNNING HALL OF FAME MEMBERS

 

1971

Bob Cambell

Clarence DeMar

Leonard Edelen

John J. Kelley

H. Browning Ross

1972

Ted Corbitt

Fred Faller

Louis Gregory

John A. Kelley

Joseph Kleinerman

1973

Tarzan Brown

Victor Drygall

James Hinky Henigan

Paul Jerry Nason

1974

Pat Dengis

Leslie Pawson

Mel Porter

Charles Robbins

Fred Wilt

1975

Horace Ashenfleter

Don Lash

Joseph McCluskey

1976

R.E. Johnson

George Sheehan

Curtis Stone

1977

Eino Pentti

Greg Rice

Frank Shorter

1978

John Hayes

Bill Rodgers

Aldo Scandurra

1979

Joe Henderson

Ray Sears

Gar Williams

1980

Ruth Anderson

Nina Kuscsik

Thomas Osler

William Steiner

1981

Hal Higdon

Steve Prefontaine

Ken Young

1982

William Agee

William “Billy” Mills

Roberta Gibb-Welch

1983

Ed Benham

Paul de Bruyn

Gabe Mirkin

1984

Clive Davies

Jacqueline Hansen

Joan Benoit Samuelson

Kathrine Switzer

Bob Schul

Craig Virgin

1985

Henley Gabeau

Gordon McKenzie

Alex Ratelle

John “Jock” Semple

Louis White

1986

Nick Costes

Ron Daws

Doris Brown Heritage

1987

Bill Bowerman

Hugh Jascourt

Don Kardong

Francie Larrieu Smith

1988

Garry Bjorklund

Cheryl Flanagan

Thomas Hicks

Kenny Moore

 

1989

Dick Beardsley

Herb Lorenz

Sy Mah

1990

Pat Porter

Max Truex

1991

Barry Brown

Lynn Jennings

Fred Lebow

1992

Jeff Darman

Jeff Galloway

Ted Haydon

1993

Jack Bacheler

Norm Green

Mary Decker Slaney

1994

Julie Brown

Amby Burfoot

Marion Irvine

1995

Ann Trason

George Young

1996

Ed Eyestone

Jerry Kokesh

Pete Pfitzinger

1997

Kim Jones

Jon Sinclair

1998

Benji Durden

Doug Kurtis

1999

Gerry Lindgren

Tony Sandoval

2000

Mark Curp

John Tuttle

2001

Miki Gorman

Greg Meyer

2002

Patti Lyons Dillon

Herb Lindsay

2003

Bob Kempainen

Cathy O’Brien

2004

Helen Klein

Lisa Rainsberger

2005

Keith Brantly

Steve Spence

2006

Deena Kastor

Meb Keflezighi

2007

Jenny Spangler

Judi St. Hilaire

2008

Beth Bonner

Todd Williams

2009

Anne Marie Letko

Khalid Khannouchi

2010

Libbie Hickman

Colleen De Reuck

2011

Allan Culpepper

Julia Emmons

Bob Kennedy

2012

Abdi Abdirahman

Linda Somers Smith

Joe Vigil

2013

Tom Fleming

David Martin

Allan Steinfeld

2014

Anne Audain

Ken Martin

2015

Sara Mae Berman

Jack Daniels

Phil Stewart

2016

Jon Anderson

Shalane Flanagan

Bob Larsen

2017

Ryan Hall

George Hirsch

Disiree Linden

Dave McGillivray

2018

Amy Cragg

Bart Yasso

2019

Oscar Moore

Nancy Ditz Mosbacher

Joan Ullyot

2020

RRCA Distance Running Hall of Fame Inductees

Read detailed biographies for each member of the RRCA Distance Running Hall of Fame for each decade.

Join RRCA Today

Dedicated to providing quality resources for running clubs, events, and coaches.

Donate to the RRCA

A 501(c)3 organization ​dedicated to growing running for all ages and abilities.

Subscribe to Email Updates

Keep Pace with monthly emails from RRCA.

Support Our Sponsors

Visit our Corporate Supporters >>

Screen Shot 2019-01-08 at 1.09.54 PM

RunSignUp

Gatorade

Ashworth Awards

Road Runners Club of America